2019 Gauteng Orienteering Event Calendar

Month Date Day Club Venue Area Type Log Event Flyer Details
 January 19 Sat RACO Fourways Gardens Sandton Social - Download RACO AGM & SOCIAL

21 Mon GSL Bryanston High Johannesburg Training -   Pre-SL Training Event
  27 Sun RACO St Johns College Johannesburg Sprint Urban 1  Download  
  28 Mon GSL Helmekaar Hoer Johannesburg Sprint Schl 1   Schools League
                   
February 3 Sun ROC The Campus (Bryanston) Johannesburg Sprint Urban 2  Download  
  4 Mon GSL Golden Harvest Park Johannesburg Sprint Schl 2   Schools League
  11 Mon GSL Pinnacle College (Summit) Johannesburg Sprint Schl 3   Schools League
  17 Sun WITSOC St Davids College Johannesburg Sprint Urban 3  Download  
  18 Mon GSL Heronbridge College Johannesburg Sprint Schl 4   Schools League
  25 Mon GSL Delta Park Johannesburg Sprint Schl 5   Schools League
                   
March 2 Sat RACO Eagle Canyon Johannesburg Sprint Urban 4  Download (evening / night)
  4 Mon GSL Walter Sisulu Bot Gardens Johannesburg Sprint Schl 6   Gauteng Schools League Final
  7 Thu RACO Panarottis 4 Ways Sandton Social  Download 
  10 Sun ROC De Vos Farm Midrand Relay Relay  Download Gauteng Relay Champs
  16 Sat RACO Leeukop Golf Course Johannesburg Sprint Urban 5  Download (evening / night)
  22 Fri ROC Kaapsehoop Rockery Kaapsehoop Night Novelty  Download Night Event
  23 Sat ROC Nooitgedacht Kaapsehoop Long Bush 1   Kaapsehoop O-Ringen (MP)
  24 Sun ROC Elandshoogte Kaapsehoop Long Bush 2   Kaapsehoop O-Ringen (MP)
  30 Sat RACO Wanderers Golf Course Johannesburg Sprint Urban 6  Download (evening / night)
                   
April 14 Sun ROC Edenvale High Johannesburg Sprint Urban 7  Download  
  28 Sun ROC The Wilds Johannesburg Sprint Urban 8  Download  
                   
May 11 Sat ROC Country Club Johannesburg Johannesburg Sprint Urban 9  Download  
  15 Wed SAOF Various Venues All Short Novelty   World Orienteering Week starts
  19 Sun RACO Woodlands Office Park Johannesburg Sprint Urban 10  Download Urban Series Final
                   
June 2 Sun ROC B'sorah Farm Broederstroom Long Bush 3  Download  
  15 Sat ROC University of Polokwane Haenertsburg Sprint -   SA Sprint Champs (LP)
  16 Sun ROC Wolkberg Haenertsburg Middle Chmp 1  BULLETIN 1 Gauteng Middle Champs (LP)
  17 Mon ROC Turfloop Nature Reserve Haenertsburg Long Chmp 2   Gauteng Long Champs (LP)
          
  22 Sat RACO Moonlight Maze Honeydew Social
 Download Fun Club Social Evening
          
  30 Sun RACO Stirrup Glen South Joburg Long Bush 4  Download Mountain Marathon Event
                   
July 13 Sat RACO Mohales Krugersdorp Long Bush 5  Download Mohales O-Ringen (GP)
  14 Sun RACO Mohales Krugersdorp Long Bush 6   Mohales O-Ringen (GP)
  28 Sun ROC Rosemary Hill Pretoria Long Bush 7  Download Long-O Event
                   
August 10 Sat PENOC TBA W Cape Middle Chmp 3   W Cape Middle Champs (WC)
  11 Sun PENOC TBA W Cape Long Chmp 4   W Cape Long Champs (WC)
  25 Sun RACO Modderfontein Johannesburg Long Bush 8  Download  
                   
September 8 Sun RACO Arboretum Walkerville Long Bush 9  Download  
  21 Sat RACO HS Sabie Sabie Relay Relay  BULLETIN 1 SA Relay Champs (MP)
  22 Sun RACO Olifantsgeraamte - Sabie Sabie Long Chmp 5  BULLETIN 3 SA Long Champs (MP)
  23 Mon RACO Olifantsgeraamte - Sabie Sabie Middle Chmp 6  SOCIAL INVITATION SA Middle Champs (MP)
                   
October 5 Sat ROC Buffelskloof / Venterskroon Parys Dome Rogaine Rogaine   The Annual 6-Hour Rogaine (NW)
  12 Sat RACO Rusty Hook  Johannesburg Awards Function Social  Download Gauteng Awards Function
                   
November                  
                   
December 1 Sun WITSOC Delta Park Johannesburg Short Novelty   Xmas Event
  8 Sun ROC Big Red Barn Midrand Sprint Novelty   The 22nd Annual Sprint Cup
  28 Sat BIG 5 Graskop region Mpumalanga Short Big 5   Warm-up Event
  29 Sun BIG 5 Graskop region Mpumalanga Long Big 5   Day 1 of Big 5 O-Week
  30 Mon BIG 5 Graskop region Mpumalanga Middle Big 5   Day 2 of Big 5 O-Week
  31 Tue BIG 5 Graskop region Mpumalanga Middle Big 5   Day 3 of Big 5 O-Week
                   
January 2 Thu BIG 5 Graskop region Mpumalanga Long Big 5   Day 4 of Big 5 O-Week
2020 3 Fri BIG 5 Graskop region Mpumalanga Sprint Big 5   Day 5 of Big 5 O-Week
                   
          
          
          
          
          



   
Embargoes: Bushveld, all Championships (incl. Sprint) and Big 5 areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event 
unless otherwise specified. Urban series and other events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise notified.
Logs:  Urban Series log - 5 of 10 events will count for the Sprint Series Log
Bushveld Series log - 6 of 15 events (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs counting
Codes: Bush Bushveld & Forest Series Log
Chmp Championship (part of Bushveld & Forest Series Log)
Schl Schools League (NW Johannesburg) Log
Urban Urban Series Log
Clubs: BIG 5 Big 5 Orienteering NPC 6 events
GSL Gauteng Schools League 7 events
PENOC Peninsula Orienteering Club 2 events
RACO RAC Orienteers 14 events
ROC Rand Orienteering Club 15 events
SAOF South African Orienteering Federation 1 event
WITSOC Wits University Orienteering Club 2 events
47 events in total