2018 Gauteng Orienteering Event Calendar







Month Date Day Club Venue Area Type/Distance Log Flyer Details
January

28 Sun RACO Emmarentia Dam Johannesburg Sprint Urban 1 Download


29 Mon GSL Ernest Ullmann Park Johannesburg Training - Download
Pre-SL Training Event










February 5 Mon GSL Jeppe Boys Johannesburg Sprint Schl 1
Schools League
  9 Fri RACO Picolino's Pizza Fourways Social  Download RACO Social 

11 Sun WITSOC Wits Campus Johannesburg Sprint Urban 2 Download


12 Mon GSL Summit College Johannesburg Sprint Schl 2
Schools League

18 Sun ROC The Campus (Bryanston) Johannesburg Sprint Urban 3 Download


19 Mon GSL Heronbridge School Johannesburg Sprint Schl 3
Schools League
  20 Tue  Dunkeld Bowling Club Craighall Street-O  Download 

26 Mon GSL Delta Park Johannesburg Sprint Schl 4
Schools League










March 4 Sun ROC Klipriviersberg Johannesburg Rogaine Rogaine
3-Hour Rogaine

5 Mon GSL Golden Harvest Midrand Sprint Schl 5
Schools League

11 Sun ROC The Coves Hartebeesprt Sprint Urban 4


12 Mon GSL Johannesburg Zoo Johannesburg Sprint Schl 6
Gauteng Schools League Final

25 Sun RACO Saint Stithians Johannesburg Relay Relay
Gauteng Relay Champs










April 7 Sat RACO Houghton GC Johannesburg Sprint Urban 5
(evening / night)

14 Sat RACO Jackal Creek Roodepoort Sprint Urban 6
(evening / night)

21 Sat RACO TBA Johannesburg Sprint Urban 7
(evening / night)

27 Fri ROC Nooitgedacht West Kaapsehoop Long Bush 1
Kaapsehoop O-Ringen (MP)

28 Sat ROC Battery Creek Kaapsehoop Long Bush 2
Kaapsehoop O-Ringen (MP)

29 Sun ROC Lowveld Botanical Gardens Nelspruit Sprint Urban 8











May 5 Sat RACO Heronbridge Johannesburg Sprint Urban 9


19 Sat ROC Woodmead Johannesburg Sprint Urban 10
Urban Series Final (evening)

23 Wed SAOF Various Venues All Short Novelty
World Orienteering Day

26 Sat PENOC TBA W Cape Middle Chmp 1
W Cape Middle Champs (WC)

27 Sun PENOC TBA W Cape Long Chmp 2
W Cape Long Champs (WC)










June 3 Sun ROC B'sorah Farm Broederstroom Long Bush 3


15 Fri RACO Maretlwane Magaliesberg Middle Chmp 3 BULLETIN 1
Gauteng Middle Champs (NW)

16 Sat RACO Lebone Rustenburg Sprint -
SA Sprint Champs (NW)

17 Sun RACO Maretlwane Magaliesberg Long Chmp 4
Gauteng Long Champs (NW)










July 1 Sun RACO Rocky Valley Krugersdorp Long Bush 4


22 Sun RACO Mohales Gate Magaliesberg Long Bush 5
Mountain Marathon Event

29 Sun ROC B'sorah Farm Broederstroom Rogaine Rogaine
3-Hour Rogaine










August 5 Sun RACO Hennops Pride Centurion Middle Bush 6


26 Sun RACO Pelindaba Broederstroom Long Bush 7











September 8 Sat ROC Buffelskloof / Venterskroon Parys Dome Rogaine Rogaine
The Annual 6-Hour Rogaine (NW)

16 Sun RACO Phambile Cradle Middle Bush 8


22 Sat ROC Haenertsburg - Woodbush Limpopo Middle Chmp 5
SA Middle Champs (LP)

23 Sun ROC Haenertsburg - Iron Crown Limpopo Long Chmp 6
SA Long Champs (LP)

24 Mon ROC Haenertsburg - Turfloop Limpopo Relay Relay
SA Relay Champs (LP)










October 7 Sun ROC Le Godimo Horse Trials Broederstroom Middle Bush 9


27 Sat ROC TBA Johannesburg Awards Function Social
Gauteng Awards Function










November 11 Sun ROC TBA Magaliesberg Rogaine Rogaine
3-Hour Rogaine










December 2 Sun WITSOC TBA Johannesburg Short Novelty
Xmas Event

9 Sun ROC Walter Sisulu Bot Gardens Johannesburg Sprint Novelty
21st Annual Sprint Cup