events

Event sheets for Forthcoming events 

Month Date   Day Club Venue Area Type/Distance Log Details Event Sheet
         
January 27 Mon GSL Krugersdorp High Johannesburg Training n/a Pren/aSL Training Event  
                     
February 2 Sun ROC Jeppe Boys Johannesburg Sprint Urban1  
  3 Mon GSL Wits Education Campus Johannesburg Sprint Schl1 Schools League  
  9 Sun RACO Joburg Zoo Johannesburg Sprint Urban2  
  10 Mon GSL Heronbridge College Johannesburg Sprint Schl2 Schools League  
  17 Mon GSL Summit College Johannesburg Sprint Schl3 Schools League  
  23 Sun WITSOC TBA Johannesburg Sprint Urban3  
  24 Mon GSL Delta Park Johannesburg Sprint Schl4  
                     
March 3 Mon GSL Walter Sisulu Bot Gadens Johannesburg Sprint Schl5 Gauteng Schools League Final  
  8 Sat GSL Bushtrails Magaliesburg Training n/a 3 Day Training Camp (7-9th)  
  9 Sun ROC Golden Harvest Johannesburg Sprint Urban4  
  16 Sun RACO University of Joburg Johannesburg Relay n/a Gauteng & School Relay Champs  
  22 Sat RACO Houghton Golf Course Johannesburg Sprint Urban5 Late afternoon event  
                     
April 6 Sun TUKSO TBA Pretoria Sprint Urban6  
  27   Sun PENOC Witzand Blouberg n/aW Coast W Cape Middle Chmp1 WC Middle Champs  
  28   Mon PENOC Haweqas n/a Paarl W Cape Long Chmp2 WC Long Champs  
                     
May 4 Sun AR TBA   Sprint Urban7  
  18 Sun RACO Heronbridge College Johannesburg Sprint Urban8  
  25 Sun ROC Protea Ridge Krugersdorp Ultra Bush1 Longn/aO Champs  
                     
June 8 Sun ROC Fort Klapperkop Pretoria Sprint Urban9 Urban Series Final (WRE)  
  14   Sat WITSOC TBA Johannesburg Sprint n/a SA Sprint Champs (WRE)  
  15   Sun ROC Olifantsfontein Midrand Middle Chmp3 Gauteng Middle Champs (WRE)  
  16   Mon ROC Olifantsfontein Midrand Long Chmp4 Gauteng Long Champs  
                     
July 5   Sat RACO Klipkraal Sabie Mpumalanga Middle Bush2 Mpumalanga On/aRingen  
  6   Sun RACO Klipkraal Sabie Mpumalanga Long Bush3 Mpumalanga On/aRingen  
  20 Sun ROC Garstkloof Pretoria Open Event n/a  
  26   Sat ROC Mokubulaan Lydenburg Mpumalanga Foot Rogaine n/a The Foot Rogaine  
  27   Sun ROC Mokubulaan Lydenburg Mpumalanga MTB Rogaine MTB1 The MTB Rogaine  
                     
August 3 Sun WITSOC Mohales East Magaliesberg Long Bush4  
  9 Sat AR Pretoria Boys Pretoria Sprint Relay Relay1  
  23   Sat ROC Kloofendal Krugersdorp Middle Bush5 Cradle On/aFestival  
  24   Sun RACO Laurentia South Krugersdorp Long Bush6 Cradle On/aFestival n/a MM Champs  
  31 Sun AR B?sorah Farm Magaliesberg Mountain Bike MTB2  
                     
September 7 Sun RACO UJ Soweto Campus Soweto Sprint Relay Relay2  
  20 Sat ROC Hedianga Pretoria Middle Bush7 Tshwane OFestival  
  21 Sun AR Hennops River Valley Pretoria Long Bush8 Tshwane OFestival  
  28 Sun WITSOC Northern Farm Johannesburg Mountain Bike MTB3  
                     
October 4 Sat DOC Hilton College Hilton KZN Middle Chmp5 SA Middle Champs (WRE)  
  5 Sun DOC Hilton College Hilton KZN Long Chmp6 SA Long Champs  
  6 Mon DOC Grace College Hilton KZN Relay n/a SA Relay Champs  
  19 Sun WITSOC Wits Campus Johannesburg Sprint Relay Relay3  
  26 Sun AR Van Gaalens Magaliesberg Mountain Bike MTB4  
                     
November 2   Sun ROC The Campus Johannesburg Sprint Relay Relay4    
  16 Sun ROC Groenkloof Nature Reserve Pretoria Mountain Bike MTB5  
  22 Sat TUKSO TBA   Awards Function n/a Gauteng Awards Function  
                     
December 7   Sun RACO Fourways Adventure Arena Johannesburg Novelty Event n/a Xmas Event  
  14 Sun ROC Pretoria BG Pretoria Sprint n/a 17th Annual Sprint Cup  
                     

Embargoes: All Colour-coded, Championship, Cup and Long-O / MM areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event unless otherwise specified. Sprint Log and MTB Log events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise noted.

Logs:  MTB Series log - 3 of 5 events will count for the Mountain Bike Log
Urban Series log - 5 of 9 events will count for the Sprint Series Log, with the final event (Urban 9) scoring 120% points.
Bushveld Series log - 6 of 14 events (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs (CH) counting.
Codes: WRE World Ranking Event
Bush Bushveld & Forest Series Log
Chmp Championship (part of Bushveld & Forest Series Log)
MTB Mountain Biking Series Log
Schl Schools League Log
Urban Urban Series Log
Clubs AR Adventure Racing Club 5 events
BIG 5 Big 5 Orienteering Week 3 events
PENOC Peninsula Orienteering Club 2 events
RACO RAC Orienteers (incl. DOC) 9 events
ROC Rand Orienteering Club 14 events
TUKS-O University of Pretoria Orienteering Club 2 events
WITSOC Wits University Orienteering Club 5 events
GSL Gauteng Schools League 7 events
47 events in total
Showing 0 items
DateClubVenueAreaTypeLogDetailsLink
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
DateClubVenueAreaTypeLogDetailsLink
Showing 0 items